is constantly being improved with  

  • +91 22-62538600
  • NEED HELP  

    Talk to Our Visa Consultant

    By clicking here you authorise us to contact you. T&C Apply.

    Thanks

    All good things come to those who wait :)
    We will contact you shortly



India eVisa

BOOK NOW

About India eVisa

India eVisa has been introduced for citizens of 165 countries. It allows you to obtain your visa online via e-mail. There are 3 types of India eVisa- tourist, medical and business. At RedCarpet Assist, we help you obtain your eVisa comfortably.

Types of eVisas

The three types of eVisas available are as follows :

a) E-Tourist Visa-double entry; valid for 60 days
You can apply for this visa if your visit to India is for recreational/tourist purposes or if you are visiting family/friends in India.

b) E-Medical Visa- triple entry ; valid for 60 days
You can apply for this eVisa if you want to undergo a short medical treatment in India.

c) E-Business Visa- double entry; valid for 60 days
You can apply for this visa if you are visiting India for business purposes such as to attend seminars or conferences or if you want to setup an industrial/ business venture. Besides, you can also apply for this visa if you want to participate in exhibitions and trade fairs.

Validity for India eVisa is 60 days from the date of arrival in India. It can be applied for twice during a calendar year. You can apply for this visa a minimum of 4 days before the travel date or 120 days before the travel date.

Note: You can club these categories while applying for an India eVisa.

With this eVisa, you can enter India only through the 25 designated airports which are listed here, but you can exit through any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts in India. (Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai) For all the above types of visas, the processing time is four working days. In order to apply for this eVisa, your passport validity should necessarily be 6 months from the date of arrival.

These visa types are non-extendable.

Nationals eligible for India eVisa

The nationals of the following countries can apply for India eVisa-


Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati,Kyrgyzstan , Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda,Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Documents required for
India eVisa

E-Tourist Visa-double entry
The documents for Indian visa requirements are-

  • Photo in white background with 2x2 inches 1 MB photo specifications.
  • Copy of the front page of the passport.

E-Medical Visa- triple entry
The documents for Indian visa requirements are-

  • Photo in white background with 2x2 inches 1 MB photo specifications.
  • Copy of the front page of the passport.
  • You will also require a copy of a letter from the hospital concerned in India on its letterhead.

E-Business Visa- double entry
The documents for Indian visa requirements are-

  • Photo in white background with 2x2 inches 1 MB photo specifications.
  • Copy of the front page of the passport.
  • You will also a require a copy of your business card.

Documents required for
Immigration

E-Tourist Visa
The following documents are required to be presented at immigration-

  • A valid passport
  • eVisa
  • Onward and return ticket copy
  • Sufficient funds

E-Medical Visa
The following documents are required to be presented at immigration-

  • Valid passport
  • eVisa
  • Medical Documents
  • Onward and return ticket copy

E-Business Visa
The following documents are required to be presented at immigration-

  • A valid passport
  • eVisa
  • Business Documents
  • Onward and return ticket copy

Notes

  • Travellers with a Pakistani passport or of Pakistani origin will have to apply for a regular visa.
  • This eVisa is not available for diplomatic/official passport holders or for laissez-passer travel document holders.
  • This eVisa is not applicable for international travel document holders.
  • Each individual should have a separate passport. eVisa cannot be availed on parent's / spouse's passport.