is constantly being improved with  

  • +91 22-62538600
  • NEED HELP  

    Talk to Our Visa Consultant

    By clicking here you authorise us to contact you. T&C Apply.

    Thanks

    All good things come to those who wait :)
    We will contact you shortly



Malaysia eVisa

BOOK NOW

About Malaysia eVisa

The Malaysia eVisa is an official document which allows you to travel to Malaysia. You can obtain this visa via e-mail, hence making the process hassle-free. There are 2 types of eVisa for Indian nationals visiting Malaysia- Malaysia eVisa (30 days and 15 days) and Malaysia eNTRI.

Types of eVisas

For Malaysia eVisa for Indians, there are two types of visa that are available:

Malaysia eVisa Multiple Entry- 30 days

  • This visa type is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.
  • The processing time is 3-4 working days.
  • If this visa type gets rejected, then only the visa fees will be refunded.
  • This eVisa can be reissued immediately.
  • In order to apply for this eVisa, your passport validity should necessarily be 6 months from the date of arrival.

For Malaysia eVisa for Indians, this is a sub-type

Malaysia eVisa Multiple Entry-15 days

  • This visa type is valid for 3 months.
  • The processing time is 3-4 working days.
  • In order to apply for this eVisa, your passport validity should necessarily be 6 months from the date of arrival.
  • This eVisa can be reissued immediately.This visa type is non-refundable.

eNTRI- 15 days Single Entry

  • eNTRI is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entry of Indian nationals in Malaysia.
  • An eNTRI note will be issued as a proof of the registration and it is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.
  • This visa can only be applied by Indian nationals residing in India.
  • You cannot apply for this visa from any other country.
  • This visa type is valid for 3 months. The processing time is 48 hours.
  • In order to apply for this e-visa, your passport validity should necessarily be 6 months from the date of arrival.
  • This visa type is non-refundable.eNTRI cannot be reapplied for 3 months in case of any errors , rejection or other reasons.

These visa types are non-extendable.

Documents required for
Malaysia eVisa

Documents Required- The documents required for Malaysia visa are

  • Recent passport sized studio photo with 35x45mm specifications, 70% of the face and both ears should be visible. The photograph should be taken in a white background and must possess a matt finish. It should also be a recent photograph (6 months).
  • Your passport’s front and last page should have minimum 3 back to back blank pages.
  • You should have a confirmed return flight booking.
  • In case of minor applicants, you will require a birth certificate proof. (Mandatory for children below 12 years)
  • The other documentation proofs will depend on the applicant’s country.
  • You will need a hotel reservation. If you are visiting family or relatives, then you will need an invitation letter from the host along with your passport copies and residence visa (if any).
  • Your documents should be in PDF format except passport copies. The photographs should be in JPEG format.
  • Entry and exit stamp of last country visited. (if any)

eNTRI- 15 days Single Entry

  • A passport with validity of at least 6 months and minimum 3 back to back blank pages.
  • A latest passport size photo.
  • You will require a confirmed return flight ticket and proof of accommodation.
  • A proof of residence pass in applied country.

Documents required for
Immigration

The following documents are required to be presented at immigration-

  • Valid passport.
  • Your e-visa printout.
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.
  • Confirmed Return flight ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation.

eNTRI- 15 days Single Entry

The following documents are required to be presented at immigration-

  • An eNTRI Note.
  • Your boarding pass.
  • Confirmed tickets of entry and exit in Malaysia.
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Credit Cards/ATM Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.
  • Complete travel itinerary.
  • A proof of residence pass in applied country.

Notes

  • This eVisa cannot be applied from Singapore and Israel.
  • Your passport should have minimum 3 blank pages.
  • You must have a visa printout on arrival.
  • For applicants below 12 years of age, it is compulsory to upload the birth certificate.

eNTRI - Electronic Travel Registration & Information (efficient & easiest)

  • Cannot be applied from Singapore & Israel.
  • You will require a minimum of 3 blank pages in passport.
  • eNTRI is also not applicable for cruise/coastal or sea checkpoints.