is constantly being improved with  



Malaysia eVisa

About Malaysia eVisa

The Malaysia eVisa is an official document which allows you to travel to Malaysia. You can obtain this visa via e-mail, hence making the process hassle-free. There are 2 types of eVisa for Indian nationals visiting Malaysia- Malaysia eVisa (30 days and 15 days) and Malaysia eNTRI.

Types of eVisas

For Malaysia eVisa for Indians, there are two types of visa that are available:

Malaysia eVisa Multiple Entry- 30 days

  • This visa type is valid for 3 months from the date of issue.
  • The processing time is 3-4 working days.
  • If this visa type gets rejected, then only the visa fees will be refunded.
  • This eVisa can be reissued immediately.
  • In order to apply for this eVisa, your passport validity should necessarily be 6 months from the date of arrival.

For Malaysia eVisa for Indians, this is a sub-type

Malaysia eVisa Multiple Entry-15 days

  • This visa type is valid for 3 months.
  • The processing time is 3-4 working days.
  • In order to apply for this eVisa, your passport validity should necessarily be 6 months from the date of arrival.
  • This eVisa can be reissued immediately.This visa type is non-refundable.

eNTRI- 15 days Single Entry

  • eNTRI is an online registration facility provided by the Government of Malaysia to facilitate the entry of Indian nationals in Malaysia.
  • An eNTRI note will be issued as a proof of the registration and it is required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia.
  • This visa can only be applied by Indian nationals residing in India.
  • You cannot apply for this visa from any other country.
  • This visa type is valid for 3 months. The processing time is 48 hours.
  • In order to apply for this e-visa, your passport validity should necessarily be 6 months from the date of arrival.
  • This visa type is non-refundable.eNTRI cannot be reapplied for 3 months in case of any errors , rejection or other reasons.

These visa types are non-extendable.

Documents required for
Malaysia eVisa

Documents Required- The documents required for Malaysia visa are

  • Recent passport sized studio photo with 35x45mm specifications, 70% of the face and both ears should be visible. The photograph should be taken in a white background and must possess a matt finish. It should also be a recent photograph (6 months).
  • Your passport’s front and last page should have minimum 3 back to back blank pages.
  • You should have a confirmed return flight booking.
  • In case of minor applicants, you will require a birth certificate proof. (Mandatory for children below 12 years)
  • The other documentation proofs will depend on the applicant’s country.
  • You will need a hotel reservation. If you are visiting family or relatives, then you will need an invitation letter from the host along with your passport copies and residence visa (if any).
  • Your documents should be in PDF format except passport copies. The photographs should be in JPEG format.
  • Entry and exit stamp of last country visited. (if any)

eNTRI- 15 days Single Entry

  • A passport with validity of at least 6 months and minimum 3 back to back blank pages.
  • A latest passport size photo.
  • You will require a confirmed return flight ticket and proof of accommodation.
  • A proof of residence pass in applied country.

Documents required for
Immigration

The following documents are required to be presented at immigration-

  • Valid passport.
  • Your e-visa printout.
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.
  • Confirmed Return flight ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation.

eNTRI- 15 days Single Entry

The following documents are required to be presented at immigration-

  • An eNTRI Note.
  • Your boarding pass.
  • Confirmed tickets of entry and exit in Malaysia.
  • Sufficient funds (Cash/ Credit Cards/ATM Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia.
  • Complete travel itinerary.
  • A proof of residence pass in applied country.

Notes

  • This eVisa cannot be applied from Singapore and Israel.
  • Your passport should have minimum 3 blank pages.
  • You must have a visa printout on arrival.
  • For applicants below 12 years of age, it is compulsory to upload the birth certificate.

eNTRI - Electronic Travel Registration & Information (efficient & easiest)

  • Cannot be applied from Singapore & Israel.
  • You will require a minimum of 3 blank pages in passport.
  • eNTRI is also not applicable for cruise/coastal or sea checkpoints.